Our Sponsors and Donors

Our Sponsors and Donors

Library sponsors

We thank sponsors for their multi-year commitments that sustain, expand and support LPP’s Oaxacan
network of libraries. Sponsors listed in this section are as of May 20, 2020.

LibraryRegionSponsors
AcatlimaMixtecaMadeleine R. Raymond, Barbara Groves, Francine Laporte, Herald Kane
Asunción NochixtlánMixtecaMary Michal & David Haskin, David Lawrence & Marriane Benforado, Efrat Livy & Ken Baum
Bajos de ChilaCostaSue & Tom Mounkhall, Maureen de West (In memory of Jon de West), Mike & Lenore Wolf
Brisas de ZicatelaCostaEllen, Mackenzie and Taylor Phillips
CANICA de Oaxaca A.C.Valles CentralesIrene Porges
Capulalpam de MéndezSierra NorteCarole Turkenik & Ron Waterbury, Mary Kay Vaughan, Larry & Lynn Foster
CERESO Femenil Tanivet (Women's prison)Valles CentralesRobert Palmer
CLEAC A.C.Valles CentralesLarry Loeb and Family
Club Chaa LuluMixtecaGenevieve Tietjen
Ejutla de CrespoValles Centrales
El TomatalCostaEd De Avila
Guadalupe EtlaValles CentralesThe Gitlitz family and friends (In memory of Oaxaca resident Linda Davidson)
Hidalgo JaltepecMixtecaBruce Shipman and Hans Stukenbrok (In honor of Ivan and Naomi Otterness)
Hidalgo TututepecCostaCaroline Hadley and Ken Apfel
Huajuapan de LeónMixtecaPat & John Hemann, Herald Kane
La Soledad El MapacheCostaLucille Atkin & Michael Conroy
La Union TejalapamValles CentralesVirginia Darvill
La Union ZaragozaMixtecaVirginia Bartley, Mary Phillips, Mary Stecher, Lynda Wilde
Miahuatlan de Porfirio DiazSierra SurDavis Bakhurst & Christine Sypnowich, Steven Page, Susan Paloschi
Mobile library - Central de AbastosValles Centrales
Mobile library - Mercado "20 de noviembre"Valles CentralesJoanne Long (In honor of Lily and Cooper Tizzard)
Mobile library - Mercado "Sanchez Pascuas"Valles CentralesTracy Roach & Richard Michaels, Liduina Van Ness, Bernie Goldray, Imelda Schaefer, Karen & Stuart Carter, Nan Newell, Patricia Johnson
Monte FrioMixtecaRoberta Megard
Oaxaca Lending LibraryValles CentralesEdmundo Nunez, Josefina Hamilton, Luciano Tenorio, Galindo Laboratories, Dra. Tzatzil Ayala-Barahona, Bricia Irene Cruz Matus, Pedro Maawad Constantino, Dra. Martha Ortega
Ocotlan de MorelosValles CentralesLaurie Lewis
Parque "Colosio"Valles CentralesCarl Owens and John Burch
Poblado MorelosValles CentralesCait Murphy and Siobhan Murphy Grogan
Puerto EscondidoCostaEllen, Mackenzie and Taylor Phillips
San Agustin AtenangoMixtecaMartha Moses
San Andres DinicuitiMixtecaSue Petersen and Hazel M. Van Slyke
San Andres ZautlaValles CentralesPeter McCallion
San Antonino Castillo VelascoValles CentralesBert Cornick & Helen Honse, Ed Pomeroy (In memory of Penny Pomeroy)
San Antonio HuitepecValles CentralesLouisa Barkalow
San Felipe IxtapaMixtecaBaltimore Books and Chocolate Book Group: Jevne Diaz & Peter French, Mary Jo Kirschman, Anne Walker & Richard Krohn, Frances Weeks
San Jeronimo TecoatlCañadaLouis Eby
San Jeronimo TlacochahuayaValles CentralesChristina Danielle Allen
San Jose del PacificoSierra SurElizabeth Templeton & Bryan Fritz, Ralph & Sally Sell
San Juan QuiahijeCostaEllen Roth, Gilda Roncari, William & Diane Hiatt, Judith Gosnell Kempe, Bill Pumphrey, Richard Dean
San Lucas TlanichicoValles CentralesSally Godard and Ron Olisar
San Luis BeltranValles CentralesBreedlove family (In memory of Jim Breedlove)
San Martin TilcajeteValles CentralesJane Robison (In memory of Thorny Robison)
San Mateo TepantepecValles CentralesEllen, Mackenzie and Taylor Phillips
San Miguel El GrandeMixtecaPaul Cohen and Lila Downs
San Miguel TixaMixtecaJohn and Laura Marshall, Jane and Frederick Andresen, Deborah Baskin, Barbara and Jonathan Beckwith, Gretchen Bowder, David Brown and Jane Covey, Cornelia Brown and Henry Warren, Frank and Susan Colannino, Johanna Delahunty, Darcey and Robert Gregory, John Hixson and Janet Hobbs, Grace Peters
San Pablo HuitzoValles CentralesSally Godard and Ron Olisar
San Pedro el AltoValles CentralesHunter Moorman and Leslie Gray
San Pedro y San Pablo AyutlaSierra NorteDonna Radtke, Jerry Kelch & Enid Lynn
San Pedro y San Pablo TeposcolulaMixtecaCarolyn and Peter Martin
San Pedro ZaachilaValles CentralesKaren Brennan, Carolyn Corcoran, Rosy Pellarin, Michael Rouse
San Sebastian EtlaValles CentralesDon Northey
San Sebastian Tutla (Primaria Símbolos Patrios)Valles CentralesDon Northey
Santa Ana del ValleValles CentralesDon Northey
Santa Ana MiahuatlanSierra SurAnn and Heather Mitchell
Santa Catarina JuquilaCostaJeffrey Apfel, Cindy Ballard, Bob Lundberg and Evelyne Mosby-Lundberg
Santa Catarina YutanduMixteca
Santa Gertrudis ZimatlanValles CentralesBarry and Karen Barkow, Helen Bronk, Laura Brooks, Joanne Donovan, Elaine Garrett, Trintje Jansen, Karen Kramer, Alison Mitchell and Andrew Upton, Michael Prince, Jaye and Walter Phillips
Santa Ines ZaragozaMixtecaCarol Beron
Santa Maria AlbarradasValles CentralesCarolyn and Peter Martin
Santa Maria TlahuitoltepecSierra NorteDoug and Joan Harmon, Bud Combs, Bill Pumphrey and Richard Dean
Santiago EtlaValles CentralesMark and Nancy Jacobs, Christy and Frank Monahan, Marilyn Waterman, Jan Moreno
Santiago HuajolotitlanMixtecaChrysanne Chotas and Lissa Waite
Santiago MatatlanValles CentralesChris and Toyan Copeland
Santiago TilloMixtecaDora Hartnett and Deborah Goldfried
Santiago YaitepecCostaFidalgo Island Rotary Club
Santo Tomas OcotepecMixtecaAnne & Tim Collins inspired by grandchildren
Santo Tomas TecolotitlanMixtecaCecilia Martinez Leal and William Stone
Saucitlan de MorelosMixtecaTheodora Mace and Lorna Stone
Vicente GuerreroValles CentralesKathryn Bertelli
ZapotecaValles CentralesRobert Adler & Jo Ann Wexler (In memory of Jack Dollard), Peter Dollard & Merle Westbrook, Laurie Mokriski, Judith Kaufman & Steve Kemper, Nanci Fox, Paula Rosen, Gordon Wing & Janice Zeppa
Zapotitlan PalmasMixtecaMarcia Stone

Map of libraries

Sponsors of reading promotion projects

Rutas Literarias

  • Doug and Joan Harmon
  • Ed Pomeroy
  • Genevieve Tietjen
  • Pat Leone
  • Robert Adler and Jo Ann Wexler

Puppetry

  • Christy and Frank Monahan
  • David and Mila Raphael

Supporters of Regional Coordinator activities

  • Dr. Julie Boyles
  • Dora Hartnett
  • Hans and Linda Landig
  • Ian and Jo-Ann Lange

Sponsors at large

Sponsors at large previously sponsored a specific library, but have moved their annual donation to unrestricted funds in order to support other LPP projects.

  • Kathleen Burch
  • Mike Bronn
  • Bob and Elisa Hufnagel
  • Elizabeth Bell
  • Larry Ginzkey
  • Oaxaca FilmFest
  • Christina Franke
  • Bob and Joan Anyon
  • Alan Goodman and Kathy Mazzetti
  • Jerry Kelch and Enid Lynn